Main fundraiser photo
[…] time in this way "has the potential to
deprive the parent and the child of
time together and an opportunity to
develop a meaningful relationship
and bond. Id."

The Indiana Appellate Court states: “The right of
non-custodial parents to visit with their children
is a ‘“sacred and precious privilege.”’ Appolon v.
Faught, 796 N.E.2d 297, 300 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003)
(quoting McCauley v. McCauley, 678 N.E.2d 1290,
1292 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997), trans. denied).“Ideally, a
child should have a well-founded relationship with
each parent. Id." "Restriction of parenting time is
governed by Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1(a),
which provides: A parent not granted custody
of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting
time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing,
that parenting time by the noncustodial parent
might endanger the child’s physical health or
significantly impair the child’s emotional
development. Even though the statute uses
the word “might,” this Court has previously
interpreted the language to mean that a
court may not restrict parenting time
unless that parenting time “would” endanger
the child’s physical health or emotional
development. D.B. v. M.B.V., 913 N.E.2d 1271,
1274 (Ind. Ct.